Mary Fisher Floyd Archives and Special Collections: Reverend Dr. Vernon M. Herron Civil Rights and Genealogy Collection

Guide to the Reverend Dr. Vernon M. Herron Civil Rights and Genealogy Collection

Collection Number Mss 201531

G.A. Pfeiffer Library, Mary Fisher Floyd Archives & Special Collections

Descriptive Summary

Creator

Pfeiffer University

Title

Reverend Dr. Vernon M. Herron Civil Rights and Genealogy Collection

Call Number

Mss 201531

Extent

72 linear feet, not including oversized materials, Approximate number of items: 109

Location

For current information on the location of these materials, please consult the Pfeiffer University Archivist.

Information for Users

Restrictions to Access

Certain restrictions as to the use or copying of the materials in these papers may apply.

Acquisitions Information

The Reverend Dr. Vernon M. Herron Civil Rights and Genealogy is comprised of: were donated to Pfeiffer University from Vernease Miller by way of the estate of Vernon M. Herron in 2015. The books are cataloged in Polaris, the G.A. Pfeiffer Library Integrated Library System, and are located in the Mary Fisher Floyd Archives and Special Collections Room. Other items are on display in the Mary Fisher Floyd Archives and Special Collections Room or stored in the University Archives

Provenance

Items were given by members of Vernon M. Herron's family and the estate of Vernon M. Herron./dd>

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Reverend Dr. Vernon M. Herron Civil Rights and Genealogy Collection, Mary Fisher Floyd Archives, Pfeiffer University.

Copyright Notice

Certain restrictions as to the use or copying of the materials in these papers may apply. The copyright interests in the papers of the Pfeiffer and Merner families have not been transferred to Pfeiffer University. Please contact the Pfeiffer University Archivist for more information.

Biographical Note

All biographical information given here is found within theReverend Dr. Vernon M. Herron Civil Rights and Genealogy Collection. More complete data may be available elsewhere.

Dr. Vernon Mack Herron was born in Charlotte, (Mecklenburg County) North Carolina 7 October 1928 and died 16 May 2015. He was the great-grandson of Richard and Minerva Herron who constituted the first known structured Herron Family of African descent in the Piedmont region (Dixie) of Charlotte, North Carolina in 1870. Vernon was the fourth child of the late Samuel Joe Herron, Sr. and the former Mamie Grace (McPherson) Harris. Both parents preceded him in death. Noting previous marriages of both parents with issues, Vernon was also preceded in death by five brothers, Robert, Alonzo, Samuel Jr. Herron, James and Willie Harris; and four sisters, Arlene, Eloise, Curtis, and Jessie Maye Herron.

"Vernon Mack," as he is affectionately called, received his elementary and secondary education in the Charlotte's public schools. He attended Myers Street and Second Ward High schools. His initial religious education was obtained through the Ebenezer Baptist Church where he received the believer's baptism under the pastorate of the late and beloved Rev. Dr. Henry Morris Moore. After sixty five years of membership in the Ebenezer Baptist Church, Vernon united with the Friendship Missionary Baptist Church 9 October 2005, where he continued his Christian journey in discipleship, fellowship and faith. Dr. Herron was an active civil rights leader who marched with Dr. Martin L. King, Jr. in 1965 from Selma to Montgomery, AL. He was honored to have carried Mrs. King’s handbag on that march.

He completed his undergraduate study at Shaw University in Raleigh, North Carolina. He was awarded the Master of Public Administration degree (MPA) from the Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA and Master of Divinity degree (M. Div.) from Johnson C. Smith University in Charlotte, North Carolina. He received the Doctor of Ministry degree (D. Min.) from Pittsburgh Theological Seminary in Pittsburgh, PA.

For forty-seven years, Vernon was married to the former Louise Christine Oliphant who preceded him in death. To this union three girls were born: Vernease Marcelinia, Leila McPherson, and Frenshetta Louise.

Vernon was initiated into the Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity through Beta Rho chapter at Shaw University 1950. He became a life member (709) in 1971 and served as recording secretary of the National Convention in 1979. A chartered founder of two chapters: Eta Mu Lambda (266) at Gastonia, NC and Theta Mu Lambda (288) at Joliet, IL., brother Herron held membership in two additional chapters, the Alpha Omicron Lambda chapter(136) at Pittsburgh, PA and Zeta Omicron Lambda chapter (247) at Philadelphia, PA. Brother Herron received Zeta's "Man of the Year Award" in 1979 where he served as liturgist and chaplain in former years and wrote a Handbook For Special Occasions In The Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity.

Dr. Herron was ordained into the gospel ministry 29 July 1951 and held pastorates in four Baptist Churches: First Baptist Church, Dallas, NC; Hopewell Baptist Church, Jeannette, PA: Friendship Baptist Church, Pittsburgh, PA; and Second Baptist Church, Joliet, IL. He also served as Assistant to the Minister of the Shiloh Baptist Church of South Philadelphia, Pennsylvania after holding membership in the Mt. Zion Baptist Church of Germantown, Pennsylvania. In 1968, Dr. Herron was commissioned a missionary by the former American Baptist Home Mission Society. He served on the national staff of the American Baptist Churches- Board of National Ministries at Valley Forge, PA. He also worked with the Division of Social Justice and Welfare of the National Council of Churches. His missionary work enabled him to travel extensively speaking in Africa, Europe and West Indies. Dr. Herron was a practicing genealogist in his retirement responsible for the identification and marking of numerous slave cemeteries. He authored three books in genealogical research.

(From the Celebration of Life in Loving Memory of the Reverend Dr. Vernon Mack Herron bulletin)