Mary Fisher Floyd Archives and Special Collections: Caroline F. Youngs Collection

Guide to the Caroline F. Youngs Collection ca. 1920-1977

Collection Number Mss 19972

G.A. Pfeiffer Library, Mary Fisher Floyd Archives & Special Collections

Descriptive Summary

Creator

Pfeiffer University

Title

Caroline F. Youngs Collection

Call Number

Mss 19971

Extent

1 archival box, .2 linear feet

Location

For current information on the location of these materials, please consult the Pfeiffer University Archivist.

Information for Users

Restrictions to Access

This collection may have restrictions to access. Please contact the Pfeiffer University Archivist for more information.

Acquisitions Information

The majority of items were acquired by unknown means. A portion of the materials were donated by Ms. Esther Phillips in 1977.

Provenance

This is an artificial collection which was originally housed under several headings within the subject-based system developed by Dr. Bernard Russell.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Caroline F. Youngs Collection, Mary Fisher Floyd Archives, Pfeiffer University.

Copyright Notice

Certain restrictions as to the use or copying of the materials in these papers may apply. Please contact the Pfeiffer University Archivist for more information.

Biographical Note

Caroline Flagg Youngs (1866-1947) was a native of Ogle County, Illinois. After graduating high school in 1884, Ms. Youngs taught in Rockford, Illinois, until 1908. Following a two-year teaching stint in West Virginia, she entered the University of Wisconsin, from which she matriculated in 1913. She then served as superintendent of education at the State Industrial School for Boys in Lansing, Michigan. Ms. Youngs came to Misenheimer to superintend Mitchell School in 1920. She was instrumental in the establishment of Mitchell Junior College and served as first President of the College before her return in 1933 to Rockford. During World War II, Youngs taught at the Big Smoky School near Austin, Nevada. She died in Rockford in 1947 after contracting pneumonia.

Scope and Content Note

Online Catalog Headings

Caroline F. Youngs Collection.

Mary Fisher Floyd Archives.

Pfeiffer University.

Mitchell Home School.

Youngs, Caroline F.

United Methodist Church.

Misenheimer--North Carolina.

Organization of Collection

The collection is divided into 5 series.

Correspondence, 1943-1977.
Literary, ca. 1947
Photographs, ca. 1920-1940
Printed Materials, ca. 1947
Scrapbook, nd

Detailed Description of the Collection

- Much of the correspondence series consists of Ms. Young's correspondence with students and friends during the 1940s. Two of the letters are a correspondence between Ms. Esther Brooks and Dr. Douglas Sasser, Pfeiffer president in the 1970s, concerning the donation of items.

- The Literary series consists of the eulogy given by Dr. J. Richard Sneed at Ms. Youngs funeral.

- This series contains photographs of Ms. Caroline F. Youngs.

- Contains clippings concerning Ms. Youngs' death.

- A scrapbook created by Ms. Youngs about her time at Mitchell Home School. Refer to the Mitchell Home School Collection for more information concerning the school.