Mary Fisher Floyd Archives and Special Collections: Annie B. Davis Gowell Collection

Guide to the Annie B. Davis Gowell Collection ca. 1920-1974

Collection Number Mss 19973

G.A. Pfeiffer Library, Mary Fisher Floyd Archives & Special Collections

Descriptive Summary

Creator

Pfeiffer University

Title

Annie B. Davis Gowell Collection

Call Number

Mss 19973

Extent

1 archival box, .2 linear feet

Location

For current information on the location of these materials, please consult the Pfeiffer University Archivist.

Information for Users

Restrictions to Access

This collection may have restrictions to access. Please contact the Pfeiffer University Archivist for more information.

• Acquisitions Information
• The majority of items were acquired by unknown means.
• Provenance
• This is an artificial collection whose paper materials were originally housed in a file on Gowell within the subject-based system developed by Dr. Bernard Russell. Artifacts owned by Ms. Gowell have been placed with this collection.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Annie B. Davis Gowell Collection, Mary Fisher Floyd Archives, Pfeiffer University.

Copyright Notice

Certain restrictions as to the use or copying of the materials in these papers may apply. Please contact the Pfeiffer University Archivist for more information.

Biographical Note

Annie B. Davis Gowell (1857-1944) was a principal and teacher at Mitchell School from 1913-27. Originally from Maine, she came to Misenheimer after the death of her husband. She taught mathematics and chemistry for many years without pay, and on the campus of the school built a quaint cottage which bears her name.

Scope and Content Note

Online Catalog Headings

Annie B. Davis Gowell Collection.

Mary Fisher Floyd Archives.

Pfeiffer University.

Mitchell Home School.

Gowell, Annie B. Davis.

United Methodist Church.

Misenheimer--North Carolina.

Organization of Collection

The collection is divided into 5 series.

Correspondence, 1932-1941
Literary, nd
Photographs, ca. 1920
Printed Materials, ca. 1944-1974
Realia, nd

Detailed Description of the Collection

- Much of the correspondence series consists of Ms. Gowell's correspondence with students and friends during the 1930s and early 1940s.

- The Literary series consists of an autograph of Ms. Gowell and a list of items bequested to Pfeiffer.

- This series contains photographs of Ms. Annie B. Davis Gowell.

- Contains clippings concerning Ms. Gowell's death and a Pfeiffer News article about the Gowell-Morgan Scholarship..

- Items including are: "Burnt-wood" box, butter(?) dish, "Rose-leaf" bowl, Rug made by Ms. Gowell, "Sweetheart" plate