| News |
Events |
Athletics |
FOR YOU> | Apply |
Visit |
Request Info | Give |
|
|
About Pfeiffer |
Academics |
Admissions & Aid |
Career
Success |
Student Life | |||
| Research Tools |
Online Students |
Services | About the Library |
Archives |  |
Author. "Title of Webpage." Title of Website, Publisher, Date, URL.
If the author is a company that is the same as the website and publisher, leave off the author component and begin with the title. If you are missing any pieces of information, such as an author or date, simply omit them and continue to the next element.
Hecht, Johanna. "Colonial Kero Cups." Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Oct. 2003, www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/kero/hd_kero.htm.
"Dance Your Way to Better Brain Health." Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4 June 2018, www.cdc.gov/features/alzheimers-and-exercise/index.html.
(Hecht)
("Dance")
See pages 185 and 324 in the MLA Handbook.
Author of Entry. "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia, Publisher/Sponsor, Date, URL.
Speaks, Jeff. "Theories of Meaning." Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy, Stanford University, 23 Apr. 2014, plato.stanford.edu/entries/meaning/.
"Allusions, Biblical." All Things Chaucer: An Encyclopedia of Chaucer's World, edited by Shannon L. Rogers, ABC-CLIO, 2007. Credo Reference, search.credoreference.com/content/entry/abcchaucer/allusions_biblical/0.
(Speaks)
("Allusions")
See pages 327-328 of the MLA Handbook.
Author. "Title of Blog Post." Title of Blog, Publisher, Date, URL.
Wade, Lisa. "Race-Based Activism is Changing College Campuses." Sociological Images, The Society Pages, 19 Apr. 2016, thesocietypages.org/socimages/2016/04/19/college-presidents-say-that-race-based-activism-is-changing-their-campuses/.
(Wade)
See page 326 in the MLA Handbook.
Author of Report. Title of Report. Publisher, Date, URL. Series if available.
*If the author and publisher are the same entity, omit the author component.
Cahill, Kevin E., et al. How Does Occupational Status Impact Bridge Job Prevalence? U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, July 2011, www.bls.gov/osmr/pdf/ec110050.pdf. BLS Working Paper 447.
An Update to the Budget and Economic Outlook: 2021 to 2031. Congressional Budget Office, July 2021, www.cbo.gov/publication/57339.
(Cahill et al.)
(An Update)
See pages 338 and 343 in the MLA Handbook.
Author of Image. Photograph of Photo Name. Original Date. "Title of Webpage," by Author, Date. Website, Publisher, URL.
NASA. Photograph of Pillars of Creation. 1995. "Pillars of Creation," by Time. 100 Photographs: The Most Influential Images of All Time, 100photos.time.com/photos/nasa-pillars-of-creation.
(NASA)
See page 332 in the MLA Handbook.
Author of Review. Review of Title of Item, by Authors/Creators. Magazine/Newspaper Name OR Website, Date, URL.
Barker, Andrew. Review of Wonder Woman, directed by Patty Jenkins. Variety, 29 May 2017, variety.com/2017/film/reviews/film-review-wonder-woman-1202446320/.
(Barker)
Adapted from page 323 in the MLA Handbook.
Recipient. E-mail to [the author/recipient]. Date.
Smith, John. E-mail to the author. 14 May 2016.
(Smith)
See page 337 in the MLA Handbook.
Display Name [@handle]. "Text of tweet, including hashtags and mentions." Twitter, Date, URL.
Pope Francis [@Pontifex]. "Everyone's existence is tied to that of others: life is not time merely passing by, life is about interactions." Twitter, 15 June 2017, twitter.com/Pontifex/status/875314447497252866.
(Pope Francis)
See page 326 in the MLA Handbook and Citing Material Posted on Social Media Platforms.